Buses in Treien are the oldest form of public transport in the city, dating to 1890 at least. Originally, they were referred to as 'Treien Omnibus'. They are run by the Hudston Bay Transit Corporation (HBTC).
Current routes[]
There are over 250 bus routes in metropolitan Treien, but the most famous are the double-decker buses, which were originally to be phased out mid-1980s, but it was cancelled due to how popular with tourists and locals alike they were.
Bus routes are numbered according to their starting point, from 1-999:
- 1-49, 107-135, 270-295 are reserved for express services, and CBD locals.
- 50-99, 136-141, 301-320 are reserved for local services in the south of the city
- 101-106, 142-154, 296-300 and 321-334 are reserved for local services in the north of the city.
- 155-186, 256-269, 335-350 and 407-419 are reserved for local services in the east of the city.
- 187-214, 378-406 and 420-445 are reserved for local services in the west / bay districts of the city.
- 501-516, 530-542 and 574-589 are reserved for out-boundary operative services.
- 543-554 and 556-573 are special shuttle services.
- 555 is the Free CBD Shuttle.
All buses used on the network conform to the Disability Access Act 1998. Some services, most famously the 42, 108, 510 and 578, cross the boundary of the National Territory.
Night Network[]
The Night Network of buses that run throughout the night was introduced on 1 July 1981. All Night Network buses are prefixed 'N'.
RailBus[]
RailBus services replace Metrolink where needed, they are prefixed 'R'.
Fares[]
Before Febuary 2019[]
Fares operate to HBTC standards and are categorised as zones.
Flatfare (after Febuary 2019)[]
In Febuary 2019, all fares for the bus are fixed to $1.50 (also known as the Flatfare). These prices are heavily subsidised by the Territory government. Zoning for buses are abolished and a single rate has been adopted to promote public transport, especially the introduction of the Ultra Low Emissions Zone in Treien.
Example timetable[]
Route 268 Timetable, effective October 2013 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Time | Stop No. | Info | |
13:20 | 29 | Leford Village | |
13:22 | 28 | Ridger Rd at Lein St | |
13:24 | 27 | Ridger Rd at Hopen St | |
13:28 | 26 | Ridger Rd at De Cross Ave | |
13:30 | 25 | Old Haswell Rd | |
13:33 | 24 | Desfree St at Old Haswell Rd | |
13:36 | 23 | Dewitt St at Commons Rd | |
13:38 | 22 | Commons Rd at Royal Park Ave | |
13:40 | 21 | Castle Hill station | |
13:44 | 20 | Oaks St at Midland St | |
13:47 | 19 | Oaks St at Spades St | |
13:49 | 18 | Treien Hudston Bay Station |
Buses by State & Territories | |
---|---|
National Territory | |
HBTC Buses (Hudston Bay Transport Corporation) | |
Northern Ostrobia | |
Tenarite Buses (Transport for Tenarite & ConfortDelGro) - Bruthar Sergi Bus (TransNOA & Arriva) - theNorthieBus (TransNOA & Stagecoach) | |
New North Wales | NNW Bus (Transport for New North Wales & FirstGroup) |
Maine | Maine City Buses (Maine City Council & i2Transport) - Regional Maine Buses (Maine State Council & Arriva) |
Alnet | Beigen Bus (Transport for Alnet & FirstGroup) - SabhenioBus (Transport for Alnet & i2Transport) - Helen Hozacky Buses (Helen Hozacky Council & i2Transport) |
Holmes | Central Holmes Transport (CHT Authority & FirstGroup) - NEHbus (Holmes State Transport & Stagecoach) - DTS Bus (Dardly Urban Transit Authority & Transdev) - TezonBus (Holmes State Transport & i2Transport) |